By using IMAGINE A BOOK.COM (the “Site), you  (the “User”) agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), you expressly agree to comply with the Terms and Condition of Site Use (“Terms of Use”), and intend them to be legally binding.

 

IMAGINE A BOOK .COM takes your privacy seriously, we are committed to protect your privacy and using any personal information you provide responsibly.

 

Please note that this Policy may be subject to change at any time. It is the User’s responsibility to check frequently for changes and updates we may make to our policies and we encourage you to do so.

 

Last Update: August 12, 2013

 

1. Links

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to IMAGINE A BOOK.COM

 

Users should be aware that IMAGINE A BOOK .COM might link web sites of third-parties. This Policy statement applies to the activities within IMAGINE A BOOK.COM and does not apply to activities within the web sites of third-parties.

 

IMAGINE A BOOK .COM is not responsible for the activities or practices of third-party web sites and advices the Users to read the linked web sites’ Terms of Use and Privacy Policies.

 

The use of the third-party web site is the sole responsibility of the User.

 

2. Information Collected

 

The information we receive depends on what you do when you visit our site. We do not collect or retain any personal information unless you choose to provide it to us. If you contact us or use any of the forms on the Site, we collect information that you provide, which may include, but are not limited to, name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number.

 

In addition, when the transaction is directly between IMAGINE A BOOK .COM and the User (and not through a linked third-party web site), your billing and shipping information may be used to provide you with additional product information unless you request not to receive such information.

 

Note: we do not have access nor collect any payment or personal information released to third-party web sites during purchases of products displayed on IMAGINE A BOOK .COM that are sold through and by third-party web sites.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

 

We may use your personal information to:

 

A) deliver products that you have ordered;

 

B) to contact you or the product recipient(s) in the event of any order or delivery difficulties;

 

C) for verification purposes;

 

D) to respond to your inquiries;

 

E) to market our products and services to you by providing you with information about our merchandise, promotions, services, and Site;

 

F) to help us improve our customer experiences by better understanding our customers’ preferences and activities;

 

G) for other purposes typically associated with electronic and mobile commerce websites and tools.

 

NOTE: by using the “Sing Up” form you indicate that you agree to receive informational/promotional e-mails and newsletters from IMAGINE A BOOK. COM

 

4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

 

IMAGINE A BOOK .COM does not sell, rent or share personal information about you with any third parties except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when you have given permission, or under the following circumstances:

 

A) To organizations that perform services for us in our behalf, including, without limitation, to provide customer service, process checks, conduct research or data processing, to the extent that information is necessary to provide services to us;

 

B) To protect the Site and our rights. To protect ourselves against liability or prevent fraudulent activities, or where it is necessary to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit damages that we may sustain;

 

C) If required to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with the rules or court relating to the production of records;

 

D) If we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guidelines requires it.

 

5. Data Security

 

Although we will take reasonable security precautions regarding your personal information collected from and stored on the Site, because of the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored on our servers or on those of our third parties, or transmitted to or from IMAGINE A BOOK .COM, will be free from unauthorized access or disclosure.

 

Accordingly, and as set forth in our Terms of Use, we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access, disclosure or damage to, or interception of any data communications and/or personal information.

 

By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

 

6. Choices Regarding Your Information

 

Each informational/promotional e-mail you receive from IMAGINE A BOOK .COM will offer you the continuing opportunity to cancel or unsubscribe from our email list.

 

In the case an informational/promotional e-mail is erroneously sent to you or you do not wish to receive such e-mails, you can request removal from the e-mailing list at any time by following the clicking on the unsubscribe link.

 

7. Site Traffic Information

 

For the purpose of analyzing site traffic and improving this Site, we collect navigational information when you visit the various pages of our Site through a computer or mobile device. This information is largely anonymous because it does not directly identify you, but instead includes data such as, browser type and version, service-provider identification, IP address, the site from which you came, and the site to which you navigate. Because this type of information does not specifically personally or directly identify you, it is largely anonymous; however, we may associate this navigational information with your personal information if you provide it.

 

8. Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you, but they may identify your specific computer. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

 

IMAGINE A BOOK .COM, or a service provider and/or third-party analytics company may use cookies to track activity and click-through behavior to better understand our visitors’ preferences and browsing habits and to provide a more personalized experience while visiting our Web pages.

 

9. California Privacy Rights

 

California residents have the right to request the following information from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship:

 

A) A list of the categories of personal information that a business has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, if any;

 

B) The names and addresses of all such third parties, if any.

 

If you are a California resident customer, you can request this information by contacting us.

 

Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

 

10. Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Information

 

You can edit or delete your information any time by contacting us.

 

You can delete your information sent to us using the Site only if no commercial transaction (between us and you) has taken place. In the case a transaction has begun or is completed, IMAGINE A BOOK .COM reserves the right to retain the information under this policy for legal and financial purposes.

 

We reserve the right to send you certain communication relating to IMAGINE A BOOK .COM services and orders, such as service announcements, administrative messages, customer support, after sale support, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

 

11. Children

 

The Site, does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children under the age of 13.

 

The Site does not sell products for purchase by children. If we sell children's products they are for purchase by adults.

 

If you are under 18, you may use IMAGINE A BOOK .COM only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

IMAGINE A BOOK .COM will be in compliance with COPPA (the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). For more information please read our Children's Privacy.

 

12. Questions

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns with respect to our privacy practices or this Policy, please feel free to contact us.

 

Last Update: August 12, 2013

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY

 

Although we do not intentionally collect any personal information from children under 13 we want to make sure we lay out the Children’s Privacy Policy for parents and children to be aware of.

 

Please note that this Policy is complementary to IMAGINE A BOOK .COM Privacy Policy and Terms of use and any of these may be subject to change. It is the User’s responsibility to check frequently for changes and updates we may make to our policies and we encourage you to do so.

 

Last Update: August 12, 2013

 

1. Guidelines

 

We respect the privacy of children and do not intentionally nor knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 on the Site and we do not have any agreements with outside organizations to collect personal information at this Site.

 

In addition IMAGINE A BOOK .COM does not sell products for purchase by children. If we sell children’s products they are for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use IMAGINE A BOOK .COM only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

IMAGINE A BOOK .COM strongly encourages all parents to supervise their children’s on-line activities and regularly monitor their children’s use of the Internet as well as their children’s on-line disclosure of their name, address, or other personal information without parental consent.

 

2. Links

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to IMAGINE A BOOK.COM

 

Users should be aware that IMAGINE A BOOK .COM might link web sites of third-parties. This Policy statement applies to the activities within IMAGINE A BOOK.COM and does not apply to activities within the web sites of third-parties.

 

IMAGINE A BOOK .COM is not responsible for the activities or practices of third-party web sites and advices the Users to read the linked web sites’ Terms of Use and Privacy Policies.

 

The use of the third-party web site is the sole responsibility of the User.

 

3. COPPA

 

In the event we become aware and have actual knowledge that personally identifiable information is being voluntarily submitted by a child under 13, IMAGINE A BOOK .COM will be in compliance with COPPA (the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the following policies will be enforced to keep children safe.

 

 

1. We will not knowingly collect, use, or distribute to third parties personally identifiable information from children under the age 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.

 

2. When verifiable parental consent is not obtained, we may only use the online contact information (such as e-mail) to:

 

a. Respond directly to the child’s request on a one-time basis and not use that information to re-contact the child for other purposes. After which communication the child’s personal contact information will be deleted from our records.

 

b. Request the name or online contact information of a parent for the purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing parental notification.

 

c. Respond more than once directly to a specific request from a child (such as in the case where the child requests subscription to an e-mailing list) and not use that information to re-contact the child for other purposes. We will use our best efforts to provide parental notification, which will include the nature and intended use as well as an opportunity for the parent to prevent the use of the information and participation before sending a second communication to the child.

 

d. Protect the safety of the child who is participating. In this case we will use our best efforts to notify the parent as well as give the opportunity to the parent to prevent the use of the information and participation.

 

e. Protect the security or liability of the Site or to respond to law enforcement, if necessary and not use the information for any other purpose.

 

3. We will not knowingly give children under age 13 access to unmonitored chat rooms, message boards, e-mail accounts, or other services that would give the child the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable information without prior verifiable parental consent.

 

4. We will not knowingly ask a child under age 13 to divulge more information that is needed to participate in any activity or service.

 

5. We will not knowingly keep any personally identifiable information that is inadvertently included in a child’s e-mail submission, inquiry, or other one-time request, if we know that the child is under the age of 13.

 

6. Upon request, we will provide a parent or guardian with a description of the information that may have been provided about their child.

 

7. The parent or guardian will have an opportunity at any time to revoke the child’s request (i.e. unsubscribe) or delete the child’s personal information from our record.

 

4. Notification to parents

 

Before any personally identifiable information may be collected, we will do our best to notify the parent or guardian that their child is participating. Notification will include the exact nature and intended use of the information collected, as well the opportunity for the parent or guardian to prevent the use of the information and the child’s participation. For children under age 13, parent or guardian verifiable parental consent can be obtained with e-mail or mail-in letter.

 

5. Revoking and Deleting

 

At any time, a parent or guardian may revoke his/her consent, refuse to allow further use or collection of their child’s personal information and request deletion of the personal information. In turn, IMAGINE A BOOK .COM can terminate participation or service to the child if the information at issue is reasonably necessary for the child’s participation.

 

Parents can also review the information that may have been collected from their child at this Site, prevent further use, edit or delete such information by contacting us.

 

6. Questions

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns with respect to our privacy practices or this Policy, please feel free to contact us.

 

Last Update: August 11, 2013

PRivacy policy

This site is participating in an Amazon Associate program and we earn from qualifying purchases.

Don't live in America? No problem you can purchase our books from the Amazon site of your own country. Just click the flag below.

Amazon USA
Amazon UK
Amazon Spain
Amazon Germany
Amazon Canada
Amazon France

IMAGINEABOOK © 2013-2019 by Barbara Pelizzoli. All rights reserved.

Amazon Italy

By using this site you accept and agree to our TERMS OF USE and PRIVACY POLICY and